Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to Legendary Digital Networks, LLC (“Legend,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), (the “Website”), however accessed and/or used, whether via personal computers, mobile devices, tablets or other means. This Privacy Policy also applies to interactive features or downloads that are owned or operated by Legendary Digital Networks, LLC, are available through the Website, or that interact with the Website and post this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers information collected at the Website and does not cover any information collected at any other web site or offline by Legend (unless specifically stated). This Privacy Policy explains Legendary Digital Networks, LLC information collection practices at the Website, such as the types of information Legend collects regarding visitors to the Website and how we may use that information. By using our Website you understand and agree that, among other things, we are providing a platform for you to post content, including photos, comments and other materials (“User Content”), to the Website and to share User Content publicly. This means that other Users may search for, see, use, or share any of your User Content that you make publicly available through the Website, consistent with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. In addition, please review the Website’s Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Website.

You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” or similar legend at the top of this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Internet, accessible through this site.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. Your California Privacy Rights
2. Your European Privacy Rights
3. Information We Collect on the Website
4. How We Use Your Personally Identifiable Information and Usage Information
5. External Links
6. Public Forums/User Content
7. Security
8. Updating or Deleting Your Personally Identifiable Information
9. Ad Serving
10. Google Analytics
11. Changing Our Privacy Policy
12. Jurisdictional Issues – Consent to Transfer
13. Children’s Privacy
14. Contacting Legend

Your California Privacy Rights
Effective Date: January 1, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements and is expressly made part of the information contained in the Legend Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

I. Information We Collect
We have collected the following categories of information in the past 12 months:

Category of Personal Information Sources of Personal Information How We Use this Personal Information Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for Which the Information Was Collected Categories of Consumers’ Personal Information Disclosed For a Business Purpose Categories of Third Parties we Share this Information with
Contact information (including identifiers such as name, full shipping address, country of residence, phone number, username, password, and email address) You To communicate with You, display Your comments, posts or User Content on the Website, fulfill your orders, process your account registration, and to allow you to participate in and communicate with you regarding sweepstakes, contests or giveaways. Newsletter subscription delivery and promotional and marketing emails and/or to send confirmation of sale and/or confirmation of shipping in the event You make a purchase on the Website. We may share your contact information with third party service providers in order to communicate with You. We may share your Contact information with Our Service Providers.
Financial information (including billing address, credit card information, banking information, telephone number and other information necessary to complete a transaction or purchase). You To process your payments To complete shopping function such as a purchase on the Website. We may share your financial information (including, bill address, credit card information, banking information, or telephone number) with Our Service Providers in order to complete a shopping or purchase function. We may share your Contact information with Our Service Providers.
Commercial information (including record of products or services purchased, and the date and time the transaction occurred). You To process orders and comply with our legal obligations. To process our orders and comply with our legal obligations. We may share commercial information with Our Service Providers in order to complete, manage and track a shopping or purchase function. We may share your Contact information with Our Service Providers.
Inferences (including marketing, product and service preferences) You To personalize the site for you, including the ads displayed to you. To personalize the site for you, including the ads displayed to you. We may share inferences with Our Service Providers and other third parties for advertising and marketing purposes. We may share inferences with Our Service Providers and other third parties.
Internet information (including IP address, GPS, login data, browser, time zone, geographical location and any other unique identifier used to identify you or your device).
  • Cookies and other technology
  • Analytics Providers
  • You (via User Content)
To personalize the site for you and to allow you access to and use of our services. To personalize the site for You. We share internet information with Our Service Providers to maintain and service our accounts. We may also share internet information with other third parties for advertising and marketing purposes. We share internet information with Our Service Providers. We may also share internet information with other third parties

II. Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose personal information to our service providers and third parties, as described above.

III. Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Right to Access Your Information. You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we have collected used or disclosed over the past 12 months.

Right to Request Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

Exercising Access and Deletion Rights. To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at +1 (844) 217-3923 or
  • Submitting the request online here.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

If you or an authorized agent submit a consumer request up to two times in a 12-month period at the toll-free number, mailing address, or website posted above, we will respond in accordance with the CCPA:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the
requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, please contact us through the following web form: Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Response Format

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do
not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at
your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Right to Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

IV. Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us through the following web form: https://privacyportal-cdn.onetrust.com/dsarwebform/34c5b273-7cb8-4ee8-8f8c-026eee65741b/f386161f-2608-47f0-a36e-7d446a6033c1.html

V. Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, the ways in which we collect, use, and retain your information described above, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: +1 (844) 217-3923

Web Form: https://privacyportal-cdn.onetrust.com/dsarwebform/34c5b273-7cb8-4ee8-8f8c-026eee65741b/f386161f-2608-47f0-a36e-7d446a6033c1.html

Postal Address:
2900 W. Alameda Avenue
Floor 15
Burbank, CA 91505

Your European Privacy Rights

We process your personal data to the extent permitted by law. Such processing may include the transfer to and storage of your data at servers outside the European Union including locations within the United States. In this context we rely on a variety of legitimate reasons for data processing including your informed consent (Article 6(1) lit. (a) GDPR), the necessity to process your personal data as part of the performance of a contract to which you are or wish to become a party (Article 6(1) lit. (b) GDPR ) and/or the necessity to process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests (Article 6(1) lit. (f) GDPR ). Those interests include in particular the improvement of our services. Any personal data will only be stored on file for the time necessary to fulfill the legitimate purpose including the observance of applicable statutory requirements to maintain certain documentation of our services.

We do not share your data with any third parties unless permitted by law. However, we may involve data processors acting on our behalf and helping us to perform our contractual services.

We hereby inform you that you as the data subject have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing or to object to such processing as well as the right to data portability. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent a supervisory authority. Further, you may at any time withdraw your once given consent. Either of those rights may be exercised by contacting us through the following web form: https://privacyportal-cdn.onetrust.com/dsarwebform/34c5b273-7cb8-4ee8-8f8c-026eee65741b/f386161f-2608-47f0-a36e-7d446a6033c1.html. Please specify your demand so that we can act in accordance with your wishes.

Information We Collect on the Website

Collection of Usage Information. When users come to our Website, we automatically collect “Usage Information” which include among other things, which pages of our Website were visited, the order in which they were visited, when they were visited, and which hyperlinks were “clicked.” We also collect information from the URLs from which you linked to our Website. Collecting such information may involve logging the IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for your computer, phone, tablet or other device used to access the Website (any, a “Device”), operating system and browser software used by each user of the Website. Although such information is not Personally Identifiable Information, we may be able to determine from an IP address a user’s Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity. Whenever we associate Usage Information or a Device Identifier with your Personally Identifiable Information, we will treat it as Personally Identifiable Information.

Technology Used on the Website. We also use or may use cookies, web beacons and/or embedded scripts to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Website links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Website, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the Legend servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our Website and related functionalities. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Website, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Website, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

Cookies, web beacons and embedded script allow Legend to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our Website. Cookies, web beacons and embedded script are not used to retain Personally Identifiable Information. You should be able to control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your web browser. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the “Help” section of the toolbar. If you reject our cookies, certain of the functions and conveniences of this Website may not work properly, but you do not have to accept our cookies in order to use many functionalities of the Website.

California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b)(as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how Legend responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings. Legend does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information. In order to access certain features and benefits on our Website, you may need to submit “Personally Identifiable Information” (i.e., information that can be used to identify you). Personally Identifiable Information can include information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address as well as credit card or bank information, shipping information, and User Content (described below). You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to Legend. Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Website, the information you receive when using the Website, and our ability to contact you. For example, your email address should be kept current because that is one of the primary manners in which we communicate with you. We may collect Personally Identifiable Information in connection with various functionality and services offered via the Website, including the following:

  1. Updates and Newsletters. Legend may now, or in the future, offer you the ability to receive email updates and newsletters. In order to subscribe to these services, you may be required to provide us with Personally Identifiable Information such as your name, email address and zip code.
  2. Participation in Contests, Sweepstakes, and Other Promotions. Legend may offer you the opportunity to participate in a contest, sweepstakes, or other promotions on or through the Website. If you desire to participate in any such contest, sweepstakes, or other promotion, you will be asked to provide us with certain information necessary to conduct such contest, sweepstakes, or other promotion. This information may include, among other things, your name, age, mailing address, email address, and phone number.
  3. Communications with Legend. We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you send us an email message or otherwise contact us.
  4. Social Media Interaction. We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you engage with our Website on or through third-party social networking sites, such as Facebook or Twitter, and allow us to have access to information from your profile (e.g., name, email address, photo, gender, birthday, location, friends, followers, the posts or the ‘likes’ you make). You can control what data you share through privacy settings available on some social networking sites. For more information about how you can customize your privacy settings and how such third-party sites treat your Personally Identifiable Information, please refer to their privacy policies and terms of use.
  5. Metadata. Metadata is usually technical data that is associated with User Content. For example, Metadata can describe how, when and by whom a piece of User Content was collected and how that content is formatted. Users can add or may have Metadata added to their User Content including a hashtag (e.g., to mark keywords when you post a photo), geotag (e.g., to mark your location to a photo), comments or other data. This makes your User Content more searchable by others and more interactive. If you geotag your photo or tag your photo using other’s APIs then, your latitude and longitude will be stored with the photo and searchable (e.g., through a location or map feature) if you make your photo public by posting it on our Website.
  6. Payment Information. Payment information is Personally Identifiable Information in
    connection with your bank, credit card, or other source of funds. Payment information
    may include identity verification information for purposes of fraud prevention. We may
    collect or receive payment information when you conduct a shopping transaction.

How We Use Your Personally Identifiable Information and Usage Information

Please take some time to familiarize yourself with the different ways Legend uses the information that we gather.

  1. Usage Information. We use Usage Information in aggregate form to build higher quality, more useful services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our users, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of our Website.
  2. Personally Identifiable Information. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, Legend will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information to third parties we collect from you on the Website. In addition to the other uses set forth in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose and otherwise use Personally Identifiable Information as described below.
  3. Updates and Newsletters. We use Personally Identifiable Information collected when you sign-up for our various email, newsletter or update services to send you the messages and newsletters that you request us to send.
  4. Participation in Contests, Sweepstakes and Other Promotions. We use the Personally Identifiable Information that we collect from you when you participate in a contest, sweepstakes, or other promotion through the Website for processing purposes and in connection with Winner’s lists. For instance, when a Promotion involves a users’ uploading of User Content to the Website, we may use the Metadata associated with that User Content in order to identify the source of the content and to increase its visibility for the purposes of the Promotion.
  5. Communications with Legend. When you send us an email message or otherwise contact us, we may use the information provided by you to respond to your communication and/or as described in this Privacy Policy.
  6. Disclosure to Third Parties. You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties. If you do agree (or do not decline) to have your Personally Identifiable Information shared, your Personally Identifiable Information will be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to agreeing to receive such information from third parties. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.
  7. Disclosure to Legend Operations and Maintenance Contractors. Our operations and maintenance contractors may have access to your Personally Identifiable Information in the course of providing products or services to us. These contractors may include vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, and/or content related to the operation and maintenance of the Website.
  8. Government Authorities, Legal Rights and Actions. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with various government authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights or to protect our property; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We also may share your Personally Identifiable Information when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Legend, the Website, our users, customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements. We may also use IP address or other Device Identifiers to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet Service Providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.
  9. Disclosure to Acquirers. We may disclose and/or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of Legend to which your Personally Identifiable Information relates.
  10. Administrative and Other Purposes. We may use your Personally Identifiable Information for administrative reasons, such as to contact you about Website or policy updates, or for other reasons disclosed by us when you submit your Personally Identifiable Information.
  11. Payment Information. We only use payment and identity verification information as necessary to complete a particular transaction, provide a requested service, enforce legal rights or comply with applicable law.
  12. Corporate Family. Your Personally Identifiable Information may also be shared with our subsidiaries and affiliates.

External Links

For your convenience we may provide links to websites operated by companies other than Legend (“Third Party Sites”) that we believe may be of interest to you. We do not disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to these Third Party Sites without obtaining your consent. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the privacy practices of these Third Party Sites. If you choose to link to one of these Third Party Sites, you should review the privacy policy posted on the other website to understand how that Third Party Site collects and uses your Personally Identifiable Information.

Public Forums/User Content

When you post User Content (as defined herein and in the Terms of Use (LINK) on the Website) you do so at your own risk. Legend cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your content and Personally Identifiable Information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that User Content you post on the Website will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily post public information to websites, blogs, message boards, chat rooms or any other public forums, such information can be accessed by the public and can in turn be used by those people to send you unsolicited communications. If you choose to “like” content on our Website or to otherwise post information from or via our Website to third party web sites, features or applications, that information will become public and the third party web sites may have access to information about you and your use of our Website.

Security

We incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personally Identifiable Information. However, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our Websites and provide us with your information at your own risk.

Updating or Deleting Your Personally Identifiable Information

You may unsubscribe from certain email communications by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link provided at the bottom of an email sent to you by Legend. You may also contact us through the following web form: https://privacyportal-cdn.onetrust.com/dsarwebform/34c5b273-7cb8-4ee8-8f8c-026eee65741b/f386161f-2608-47f0-a36e-7d446a6033c1.html in order to delete or update your Personally Identifiable Information on our systems. We try to answer email promptly, but may not always be able to do so. Keep in mind, however, that there will be residual information that will remain within our databases, access logs and other records, which may or may not contain your Personally Identifiable Information. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your use of the Website and these transactional messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from marketing communications.

Ad Serving

We may use third party network advertisers and similar vendors to serve our advertisements across the internet and third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of the Website and viewing of our content. We do not share Personally Identifiable Information with these third parties, but ad network providers and analytics service providers may set and access their own cookies, web beacons and embedded scripts on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including Usage Information.

With regard to advertisements, we and our network advertisers may target advertisements for products and services in which you might be interested based on your visits to both the Website and other web sites. Cookies and web beacons, including those set by third party network advertisers, may be used to, among other things, target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times, or to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share Usage Information about visitors to the Website with third party advertising companies for the same purposes. We may use a variety of companies to serve advertisements. You may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, which provides information regarding the “opt-out” procedures of certain third party ad servers we may use.

Google Analytics

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, what other sites they used prior to coming to this site, and user demographic data, such as age, gender, and interests. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information, unless you explicitly submit that information through our website. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Changing Our Privacy Policy

Please note that we review our privacy practices from time to time, and that these practices are subject to change. Any prospective change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on our Website. We will not use your Personally Identifiable Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time it was collected without your consent.

Jurisdictional Issues — Consent to Transfer

The Website is operated in the United States and intended for users located in the United States. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or anywhere else outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including, without limitation, Personally Identifiable Information, will be transferred to, processed and stored in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personally Identifiable Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. By using the Website or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States.

Children’s Privacy

The Website is a general audience web site and we do not knowingly collect any Personally Identifiable Information from children younger than the age of sixteen (16). We will delete any Personally Identifiable Information collected that we later determine to be from a user younger than the age of sixteen (16)

Contacting Legend

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or our Website, please contact us:
Web Form: https://privacyportal-cdn.onetrust.com/dsarwebform/34c5b273-7cb8-4ee8-8f8c-026eee65741b/f386161f-2608-47f0-a36e-7d446a6033c1.html
Phone: +1 (844) 217-3923
Address: 2900 W. Alameda Avenue, Burbank, CA 91505 Attn: Legal Affairs